Is there a way to legally remove one of the owners from their homebut still have them be responsible for half the mortgage payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a way to legally remove one of the owners from their homebut still have them be responsible for half the mortgage payment?

Back in 10/09, my now ex-fiance and I purchased a home together. In 12/10, I broke off the engagement. However, we still are still living together while the house in on the market. It started off civil as we live on separate floors, but after noticing that he had been going through my personal things, the living situation has become extremely stressful. Is there a way to have him removed from the house until it sells while still holding him liable for half the mortgage payment?

Asked on March 27, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, probably not.  He has the same legal rights as you do to be living on the premises.  But I would speak with an attorney in the are as to what you can do if he continues to harass you in any way.  Going through your things is a form of harassment.  The thing is you do not want to make things so uncomfortable - by getting a restraining order - that he becomes belligerent so that when you do find a buyer he won't sign.  Can you buy him out?  Can you enter in to some agreement that would allow you to put a separate lock on your door or area?  Something to help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption