If I want a divorce and we agree to shared custody, can I still get child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want a divorce and we agree to shared custody, can I still get child support?

My ex earns close to 100k per year and I earn 40k. We have agreed to joint custody, however, he will not agree to child support or alimony. Is that right?

Asked on August 15, 2018 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Please get legal help.  Virginia uses overnight totals in their calculations of child support.  So the amount you receive determines your child support.  There is software that can do this becuase estimates can often be inaccurate.  Please, please get help.  Good luck.
https://www.custodyxchange.com/virginia/child-support-calculations.php


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption