What to do about unruly neighbors?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about unruly neighbors?

I live in a multiplex with a yard. I have had several instances of other tenants coming down to my apartment/yard and playing, hanging out, throwing trash, being drunk/loud, and having their kids tear at windows, rain pipe, and throw small rocks. It usually starts innocently, with a kid riding a bike then soon escalates to the above. My landlord says that he’s given the other tenants permission to do this at my end/yard/parking area. What, if anything (as my feelings sink) can be done? He has even said in the past that he doesn’t want the cops called.

Asked on March 27, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

So it is not really "your" yard exclusively it is shared by the other neighbors. You just have the unfortunate luck to live in the apartment that is adjacent to the yard, correct?  If the landlord has given permission to use the yard to the other tenants then you can not do anything about that.  However, if the use of the pother tenants violated your right to quiet enjoyment of your apartment then you have an issue to take up with the landlord himself.  You have a right to be able to enjoy your apartment andto be safe in it as well. Would setting time constraints on the other neighbors help at all?  You can discuss this with your landlord. And discuss the alcohol and drunkenness.  You have rights here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption