What are my rights regarding relocating my business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding relocating my business?

I have just recently opened a retail location in an outlet mall about 4 months ago. Now the mall wants me to move locations, so that a large retailer can move in. and is only giving me 2 months. They have offered me a new space

but even without paying rent for 1 month it will cost me at least 6 grand. What

should I do and should I try to negotiate the amount I should pay in rent?

Asked on June 28, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you have a lease, they cannot make you move prior to the lease expiring UNLESS the lease itself states they can. The lease is a contract: both sides (landlord and tenant) are held to it.
If the lease lets them require you to move under certain circumstances, all you can get is whatever the lease requires them to give you for the inconvenience. In this case, you have no leverage to negotiate. 
However, if the lease does not give them the right to require you to move, they need you to voluntarily agree to do this: therefore, you have the leverage. Negotiate for what it would take to make you happy to move, and if they won't give it to you, don't move.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption