What is “residence premises”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is “residence premises”?

A sewer pipe was broken in the front yard and backed up into the house. The break was between the sidewalk and the street where utilities are run. My insurance denied my claim to fix the pipe and clean up inside the house because the break was off the”‘residence premises”. I mow and maintain and have water sprinklers in this part of the lawn. Even though it is outside the “property line” (the edge of the sidewalk) is it residence premises?

Asked on May 14, 2015 under Insurance Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

As a general matter, the residence premises is the "residence" itself--that is, the home. It does not include areas external to the home which you also own. However, if your insurance policy contains a specific definition of "residence premises," that definition, which in the contract itself (that's what an insurance policy is: a contrac) will control, so you should review your policy to see what definition(s) it includes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption