What can I do if I recently found out that my ex has had our final judgement papers, unsigned for the last 4 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I recently found out that my ex has had our final judgement papers, unsigned for the last 4 years?

I assumed we were done and divorced 4 years ago. My understanding is that after a certain amount of time we have to start the process all over? Do the terms and conditions to which we previously agreed still apply or are we starting from a clean slate, new financial info, etc? Do the documents we filed with the court still exist or are they deleted, removed, expunged as though they never existed? How will the fact my ex and I have not been living together for 4 years effect any new divorce agreement?

Asked on July 23, 2015 under Family Law, California

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You need to contact the clerk of the court to see if the action is still pending.  If it is still an open case, then you and he just need to get to the courthouse with your agreed order and get it finished.  If the case was already dismissed because of inactivity... then you will have to start the process all over again. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption