What to do ifI am receiving threatening calls from a collection agency?

UPDATED: Oct 6, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do ifI am receiving threatening calls from a collection agency?

I’ve received several threatening calls from a person that states that my name and SSN will be red flagged by the FBI for not paying a payday loan. I’ve never had a loan with them and they will not supply any information. What do I need to do for them to stop calling? And they have all my personal information.

Asked on October 6, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need to be aware that in every state in this country there are laws prohibiting unfair debt collection practices by a third party debt collection agency. Likewise, there is a federal law prohibiting unfair debt collection practices as well.

From what you have written, the threats to contact the Federal Bureau of Investigation seemingly would be an unfair debt collection practice and possibly an unfair business practice as well. You need to get the name, address, and telephone number of the person calling you as well as the name of the business he or she works for.

You need to be aware that the contact with you may be part of some criminal scam. From what you have written, you may be a potential target of a criminal scam if you have never had a pay day loan.

I suggest that you contact a debt collection attorney who has a general practice for further consultation concerning this matter.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption