What is the real penalty if I leave at the end of my lease term but did not give the full 60 days notice it says in the agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the real penalty if I leave at the end of my lease term but did not give the full 60 days notice it says in the agreement?

I gave 23 days.

Asked on May 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You would remain liable for the rent for an additional thirty seven days which would be the balance of the required sixty day notice period.  Since thirty seven days is more than a month, the final seven days of the notice period would be prorated for the month


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption