CanI still get sued if I rear-ended someone and there was no damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI still get sued if I rear-ended someone and there was no damage?

I rear-ended a women at around 5 mph, we got out to look at the damage and there was non to either bumper. She said not to worry about it and wouldn’t even take my information. I am however worried that she took down my license plate number without telling me. She did stress that she was fine and said she didn’t want to sue or that there was any damage. She didn’t want to file a police report and wouldn’t take any of my information. I am still worried though because at the time I didn’t think to take down her license plate number.

Asked on August 11, 2010 under Accident Law, Connecticut

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is no need to worry.  Since there wasn't any property damage to the other vehicle and the other driver was not injured, there isn't any basis for a lawsuit.  Without any property damage or personal injury, a lawsuit won't be filed because there aren't any monetary damages.  Also, a lawsuit in an auto accident case is filed if the claim cannot be settled with your insurance company.  Since the other driver would not take your information, she doesn't have your insurance information for filing a claim with your insurance company.  As for a police report, the police usually won't take a report in a non-injury accident in which there isn't any property damage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption