What liabilities does an oil change company have if your engine develops problems within 30 miles of having an engine flush and oil change done?

UPDATED: Jun 25, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 25, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What liabilities does an oil change company have if your engine develops problems within 30 miles of having an engine flush and oil change done?

I took my car in for a service which consisted of an engine flush and oil change. I had no preexisting engine problems. Within 30 miles of the service, the engine developed sever noise. Engine will not start at this point.

Asked on June 25, 2012 under Business Law, Texas


B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Just like any other service provider, if an oil change company causes damages in the course of a service, they are potentially liable for any damages caused as a result of their negligence.  Many reputable oil service companies will have policies or insurance coverage for these types of incidents.  So, your first call should be to talk to the manager about the problem.  If that does not resolve the issue, take the vehicle to a good mechanic so they can check it over and document the issues, since the damages are so recent.  You need this in the event that you are forced to sue for damage--since one of your requirments will be causeatio---someone to testify regarding the reason for the mechanical breakdown.  It's not enough to prove that your vehicle malfunctioned, but that the cause was through the negligent performance by the oil change company.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption