What happens to a deceased beneficiary’s inheritance?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens to a deceased beneficiary’s inheritance?

A father passed away and left all of his property, including a house, to 5 relatives in his Will. A year later, 1 of the 5 people passed away before the house was sold. The person who passed also had a Will leaving all of his assets to his brother. Do the house proceeds go to the remaining 4 relatives of the father or does the deceased beneficiary’s portion go into his estate and/or to his brother? In other words does their estate maintain his rights to what the father’s Will stated that he get a portion of the house?

Asked on March 20, 2019 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

So long as a beneficiary outlives the person from whom they are inheriting, then the beneficiary's estate is entitled to their share. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Because the beneficiary died a year after the father (rather than dying before, or "predeceasing," him), he--or more properly, his estate--is entitled to his share. By outliving the father, he inherited, so now that he has passed, his share will go to his own heirs and beneficiaries.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption