Real estate transfer

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Real estate transfer

how does a real estate transfer work in the case of a terminally ill person?

Asked on June 25, 2009 under Estate Planning, Minnesota

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area of the law.  What you need to do is have a person appoint as having power of attorney that is able to make all health care and all transactional decisions for the person, including real estate transfers.  Then, the person with power of attorney can act in the shoes of the terminally ill person and effectuate the real estate deal.  I suggest that you see a lawyer and make sure all the family members are on notice of this and are cool with it as it can cause a big fight.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption