Is there some way to get around an order to use an interlock device?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there some way to get around an order to use an interlock device?

My fiancee was arrested for DUI right before he was deployed. He has been gone for a year. He paid his fines and will pay the bigger fines when he comes home and he will do the community service required. He is a Marine and has to put a interlock device when he comes back. This is his first offense. Is there anyway that we can avoid the interlock device and do something like more hours of community service or pay another fine? He will be leaving again to go overseas to Afghanistan.

Asked on January 25, 2011 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This question is best asked to an attorney in your area for guidance because how the court's view and react to these matters are really specific to the area i which you live.  In other words, how the court's rule can best be known to an attorney that practices in the area on a regular basis.  Generally speaking if the ordering of the interlock device is based upon the law - in other words it is a sentence that is required by the judge to give to cases with the same set of facts that come before the court - then there will be no leeway in the sentencing. I know that Florida has very strict laws on DUI and very strict sentences.  Ask for help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption