What to do if an underage driver without license hit my neighbor’s car with my car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if an underage driver without license hit my neighbor’s car with my car?

I have only broad form liability, so that didn’t help. Their insurance is trying to collect $5000 from me. What should I do?

Asked on March 3, 2014 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

As the registered owner of the vehicle that was at fault in the accident, you are liable for the accident.

It would be advisable to file bankruptcy if you can't afford to pay the $5,000 the insurance company is attempting to collect.

You could sue the parents of the underage driver for negligence to recover the amount the insurance company is trying to collect from you and for the property damage (cost of repairs) to your car. 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption