If a real estate transaction has been stretched out/delayed by more that 3 months, do I have recourse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a real estate transaction has been stretched out/delayed by more that 3 months, do I have recourse?

The property in question has been on the market for about 9 or 10 months. It is a vacant rental property; there has been no income for the past 7 months. A sales contract was signed 4 months ago, yet it still has not closed after 4 extensions. As of yesterday, there is still no confirmed closing date. The HELOC lender, despite my continuous correspondence to them the regarding sale, has placed us into a foreclosure situation. What are my rights?

Asked on November 22, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If there is a contract on the property, that contract can be enforced: that is, if you are the seller and the buyer will not close as contractually agreed, you could sue the buyer to force them to by the property and/or for monetary compensation. The lender, however, may foreclose if they have not been paid; they are under no obligation to wait until you close or could pay them. Your recourse is against the person who is not honoring the contract. You should consult with an attorney about how best to enforce you contractual rights and how properly file a legal action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption