What are my options if I was fired from a job of 3 years because I brought a cockroach infestation to the attention of management?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options if I was fired from a job of 3 years because I brought a cockroach infestation to the attention of management?

I had been working at a pizza place for 3 years with no problems. Then suddenly we got new management and I told them about a problem with roaches that had been happening for a while. I had taken a video of such for proof to show them but they refused to watch it. Within 2 days, I was terminated. The excuse they gave me (which I recorded) was completely false and I have 4 people willing to sign statements saying how they witnessed otherwise.

Asked on May 22, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for this all. I think that you have an inkling of the lawthat protects those make complaints about dangerous or hazardous conditions, known as "whistleblower" statutes, which protects those that have reported the condition to an agency from being terminated.  If you believe that you have been unjustly terminated you should speak with an employment attorney in your area.  Discuss the issue of reporting the condition to the Department of Health as well.  Also, file for unemployment as soon as you can.  It may take some time for you to figure all of this out but you can and you will.  Just be patient.  It will work out in the end, Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption