CanI hold a real estate agent liable for misrepresenting renovation costs of a house that I purchased?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI hold a real estate agent liable for misrepresenting renovation costs of a house that I purchased?

I recently purchased a house that was not complete. The sellers agent told me that it would take $60,000 to complete the house. This figure along with the purchase price lead me to go ahead a purchase the house. This kept me in my budget of $100,000. The agent told me he had a friend who was a contractor who told him that the house could be finished for that amount. He had the the contractor meet me and I bought the house based on the agents statement. Now the home is only complete on the outside and I have almost reached my budget amount for improvements. Can the agent be held liable ?

Asked on August 6, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The answer is "maybe." If the agent knowingly committed misrepresenations to induce you to purchase the home--that is, the agent, intentially lied--then you may have grounds to either (1) rescind the contract (i.e. cancel it) or (2) sue for damages (i.e. money).

The potentially problems are three-fold:

1) Even assuming the agent did lie, if you don't have anything in writing, it may be difficult to prove.

2) If there were sufficient caveats or exeptions to what was said, it may not be a misrepresentation. For example, a comment by a contractor that "you should be able to fix it up for around $60,000," or "based on what you tell me, I'd guess around $60,000," especially if the contractor didn't do a thorough inspection or provide a formal estimate. The issue is, for something to be fraud, it must be reasonable that the recipient of the statement rely on it--and for causual utterances, or comments made without accountabilty (like a formal estimate) or without sufficient knowledge (i.e. w/out a real inspection) may not be reasonable to rely on.

3) Depending on who made which comments--and whether you can show that acted in concert--you may not be able to show any one person defrauded you.

So in answer, in theory you can hold the seller's agent liable for misrepresentations, but in practice, in many situations they are not actually actionable misrepresentations. You should consult with an attorney with whom you can share all the facts and who can evaluate the case for  you. Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption