How to collect on debts to an estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to collect on debts to an estate?

My father just died a month ago and some people owe him money and left some documents, “promisory notes”. What do I do if the people who owe him don’t pay their debt?

Asked on June 14, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  The personal representative appointed on behalf of the estate - the executor if there is a Will and sometimes called the administrator if a person dies with out a Will - has the legal right to colect the debts owed to the decedent at the time of their death.  So if you are going to be appointed then whenLetter are issued to you by the Probate Court you can call in the notes and take legal action if they do not pay up.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption