Does the partner in a domestic partnership assume the debts of the other partner?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does the partner in a domestic partnership assume the debts of the other partner?

I have debts and tax liens. I live with my girlfriend in her condo. If we were to do a domestic partnership so I could get on her insurance at work, would it put her at risk or liability regarding my past or present debts? Could my creditors go after her for my debts? Could her credit rating be affected?

Asked on December 16, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your debts and the tax liens are "old debt" brought in to the relationship, correct?  They were not incurred during the "official" domestic partnership or after the registration,correct?  Then the debt is yours alone.  What I would do is to seek out counsel on setting up a pre-domestic partnership agreement as to her assets and liabilities and your assets and liabilities.  This way things are clear from the get go as to the two of you.  Also, do not open any accounts together until your debt is resolved.  Get some counseling as soon as you can both from an attorney and an accountant. You need to see the whole picture. Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption