What to do if I have traded my car in but the dealer has not paid it off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have traded my car in but the dealer has not paid it off?

They have also now sold it. The deal was done on the 6th of last month. I have filed a complaint with the DMV I have tried calling the gm but only get his voice mail. I have also contacted the new car dealers association of my state. I am out of ideas. I don’t have a lot of money and am at the end of my rope. Need to now what I can do to force them to payoff my trade-in?

Asked on October 2, 2012 under General Practice, Oregon

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to file a consumer complaint with the agency who regulates the financial arm of the dealership, not the DMV, who handles the registration of titles and inspection of motor vehicles for emissions issues and road safety.  Car dealers associations are not government agencies but most lobbying groups. You would need to contact the department in Oregon who handles financing regulation -- usually finance and securities.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption