For what reasons would a warrant be cancelled?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

For what reasons would a warrant be cancelled?

My boyfriend had a warrant for his arrest regarding a domestic issue 5 years ago. When we called to check on it, we were told that it was canceled. Why would it be canceled and can it be reinstated? Don’t want any surprises.

Asked on September 25, 2011 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

Brian Toung

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If its five years old and cancelled then its probably a dead issue. I would call the clerk and ask them to look on the computer for the final disposition of the case. Probably nolle prossed, which is a good thing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption