How can I file for an order for non-disclosure?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I file for an order for non-disclosure?

I completed deferred adjudication 3 years ago in TX; I now live in IL. I’d like to get an order for non-disclosure. How can I do that while out-of-state? I have a class A misdemeanor for possession of a controlled substance. I’d like to do this on my own because I don’t have money for an attorney and I can’t get money because I have a criminal background. Jobs here aren’t currently hiring criminals.

Asked on September 25, 2011 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can talk to legal aid located in Illinois where you currently live and see what can be done to help you obtain a motion to seal your records or even have them expunged. Deferred adjudication may qualify you to have your records expunged because you completed the conditions of the program and you won't really have a conviction. Expunging will allow you to have your records "erased" and make sure that includes the record of arrest. Sealing doesn't make the record disappear, it simply shows there is a record but no one can read what the substance is. Legal aid is very helpful in these situations. Also check the state bar in Texas to see if it has pro bono programs that can help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption