If I’ve been ordered to pay alimony to my ex but he has been ordered to pay for insurance coverage each month, can I deduct what he owes me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve been ordered to pay alimony to my ex but he has been ordered to pay for insurance coverage each month, can I deduct what he owes me?

I want to deduct what he owes me from the alimony check.

Asked on July 27, 2012 under Family Law, Utah

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Although in theory you could I might not just becuase that would mean that you are also violating the court order.  I would file a motion with the court for payment of the insurance money or in the alternative, allowing you to make the deduction from the alimony payments. This shows the court that you are following orders and puts you in a better light.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption