Is it illegal to wear a bullet proof vest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to wear a bullet proof vest?

An entertainer that I manager is planning a tour and wanted to use bulletproof vests as part of his show on stage. Is it illegal to wear a bullet proof vest? He has a past felony but nothing violent. The tour goes through several states. Will he be at risk for legal trouble?

Asked on January 18, 2012 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

While it would be a good idea to double check the laws in each state you are passing through (and one easy way to do this would be to contact the state police in each state), I am not aware of any law, either federal or state, which makes it illegal to wear body armour, including bullet proof vests. Weapons are often restricted, but not passive protective devices, like armour.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption