CanIget an attorney prior to myfirst court appearancefor a felony charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanIget an attorney prior to myfirst court appearancefor a felony charge?

I have been charged with possession of stolen laptop. I had found the laptop in the library. I got a call from the police station and was naive to think that the owner had been found. Before I noticed, I was being read my rights. I’m a thriving 18 year old student with a clean record. This is my first time offense. I was panicking during the investigation and panicked in trying to defend myself. I had to ask for a couple seconds to collect myself before I could give a written statement. Can I still get a lawyer, even a public defender? If so,should I do so before the first appearance?

Asked on March 19, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It would be advisable for you to have an attorney prior to your first court appearance in order to give the attorney additional time to become familiar with your case, prepare for your court appearance, and begin discovery.  Discovery is the process of obtaining information regarding your case from the district attorney and police.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption