Washington State Cameras in Dressing Rooms?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Washington State Cameras in Dressing Rooms?

Is it legal to have cameras/employees watching from a 2 sided mirror in a dressing room at a store?

Asked on December 7, 2011 under Business Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is not illegal per se to have cameras or employees watching behind a 2 sided mirror in a dressing room at a store if the depiction of what is being seen is not being transmitted for purposes beyond to protect the store against theft. One condition is that there must be a sign in plain view warning the customer that he or she may be subject to viewing while in the dressing room.

That way the customer has the option of proceeding into the dressing room and being aware that he or she may be seen by third parties. The key to your question is that written notice of the possible observation of the customer needs to be given first.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption