Can a minor serve alcohol at a non-cash bar?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a minor serve alcohol at a non-cash bar?

A 17 year old was allkwed to serve
alcohol at a wedding reception by her
parent. The parent is employed by the
owner of the banquet hall and is the
event coordinator. The establishment is
a country club with a bar and liquor
license.

Asked on January 6, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

They don't need to be legal drinking age in your state to serve alcohol, but they do need to be at least 18 (i.e. of adult age): MCL 436.1707 (6) of Michigan's Liquor Control Code states clearly that "A licensee shall not allow any person who is less than 18 years of age to sell or serve alcoholic liquor.” So allowing a 17-year-old to serve drinks was illegal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption