Questionable Potential Buyer

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Questionable Potential Buyer

Not sure that pot. buyer is legit. States he’s looking for a million dollar home and then changes to a 2.5 million home. wants to come in a fill out a contract on one of the homes. i have spent many hours showing property to him and i feel very uneasy. can i ask to see his drivers license to make sure he is who he says he is?

Asked on June 5, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Florida attorney, and I'm also not familiar with the rules for Florida realtors, which might have something to say about this.  But it doesn't sound unreasonable to me, especially if he's going to make an offer on some fairly high end real estate.  If it sounds unreasonable to him, your suspicions might just be right.

You might want to discuss this with a lawyer in your area, for advice you can rely on.  It seems to me, also, that before you take people into other people's homes, you might want to take a copy of their driver's license, before you invest all those hours of your time.  One place to find a Florida attorney, who can give you an accurate reading of your state's law, is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption