What are the next steps for me to take after my auto accident?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the next steps for me to take after my auto accident?

After sitting at a red light, and proceeding after the delayed signal, I was struck by a drive going cross traffic. He admitted on the scene that he didnt see the red light initially, causing the accident. We also had several other witnesses provide information to confirm this, as well as there was an officer on the scene before the crash ever took place. He provided us with insurance information but our insurance

policy has lapsed. What are my next steps after a car crash? Is it possible that he won’t be held accountable due to the fact that we didn’t have insurance? I am really just looking for general advice on what my next steps should be due to this being

my first experience like this.

Asked on November 14, 2018 under Accident Law, Indiana


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You should file a claim for property damage (cost of repairs) to your vehicle with the at-fault party's insurance carrier. I assuime you were not injured since you did not mention it.  If you were injured, your personal injury claim is separate from your property damage claim.
If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the at-fault party's insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit for negligence against the at-fault party.
Laws vary from state to state whether or not an uninsured party can pursue an auto accident claim even when the uninsured party was not at fault in the accident. You should speak with an Indiana attorney who handles auto accidents regarding that issue.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption