If my mother willed me some furniture and my brother is the executor but he has locked the house, does he need a release from me to sell or dispose of the items?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother willed me some furniture and my brother is the executor but he has locked the house, does he need a release from me to sell or dispose of the items?

Asked on May 24, 2012 under Estate Planning, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  I can tell that the situation is causing some discord amongst you.  Your brother, as the executor, has the right to do what he needs to protect estate assets, preserve state assets, gather debts owed and to pay out obligations the estate is legally obligated to pay.  He can not treat some differently from others but he can choose to sell some assets over others if he needs to pay estate obligations without having to ask permission or get a realease.  So much more information is needed here to guide you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption