Provided false SSN to landlord: What law did I break?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Provided false SSN to landlord: What law did I break?

I pleaded guilty to a misdemeanor three years ago out of convenience without realizing all the long-term consequences, and I just got rejected trying to rent a room in a house. Now I’ve probably done something dumber. I drew a “0” as a “6” in my SSN when applying for a room to fool a background check. I knew it was wrong, but now I’m concerned how serious it might be. I’m trying to find out what state or federal law I violated, but I’m having trouble. The landlord isn’t submitting my SSN to any government agency. Would this even stop a background check from providing info?

Asked on June 3, 2009 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The reality is that a 0 and a 6 can look similar.  when a landlord does a credit check and the number comes up as an invalid SS # or not your name, the landlord will assume it was a typo, not intentionally done.  Also, the state/feds are not going to come after you unless there is probably cause to believe that you committed or are committing a crime.  If you are not trying to steal someone's Identity the police will have no reason to look into it and like i said, the landlord will believe it was a typo.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption