What kind of insurance would be needed to protect me in case I get sued by an injured customer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What kind of insurance would be needed to protect me in case I get sued by an injured customer?

If glass happened to break and a customer gets cut, what kind of insurance will be needed to pay the medical of the customer?

Asked on May 4, 2017 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Liability insurance: liability insurance protects you (e.g. pays for your defense, and/or pays any amounts claimed against you) when you injure another person. Also, run your business through an LLC, to protect personal assets from business debts, obligations, and/or judgments.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption