Proof of primary residency in Denver

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Proof of primary residency in Denver

The city of Denver is requesting I sign an affidavit that states my primary
residence is the one I am requesting an STR license for to rent on Airbnb. I have
submitted all the proper documents Denver requires, that list my primary
residence as the same ie driver’s licence, automobile registration, utility bill.
They are disputing this. What legal standing do I have in this situation?

Asked on October 21, 2019 under Business Law, Colorado


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The gold standard for proof of residence  in any context is a lease (if you are renting) or the title/deed (if you own). If you provide those, it would be very difficult for them to claim it is not your primary residence (and if they did, you could sue them and most likely win, getting the license and possibly some of the costs you incurred). On the other hand, if you can't or do not provide those things, they will be justified in denying you, since without those, it is unlikely that this is your primary residence.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption