When does the statute of limitations run on claims against an estate in New York ? Any tolling? Acceleration?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When does the statute of limitations run on claims against an estate in New York ? Any tolling? Acceleration?

Asked on April 12, 2009 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It is not that simple of an answer.  Here are some cites for you to review and determine if it applies in your circumstance.  Furthermore. specific estates (those trusts and wills) that limit a family member's right to or prohibit the right to challenge anything in the will or trust will not need a statute of limitations analysis.  Did the person pass without a will or trust (i.e., intestate)?

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption