If you’re given probation and a fine, can your probation be extended until the fine is paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you’re given probation and a fine, can your probation be extended until the fine is paid?

If you’re given 5 years probation can your probation go past the 5 years?

Asked on May 12, 2011 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The general rule is that probation is part of sentence.  Therefore, you are sentenced to a term of probation, in your case, five years.  I have never personally heard of it being "extended."  That being said, usually probation is accompanied by a suspended sentence of incarceration.  What that means, is that if you violate your probation at any time of its duration, you are subject to being violated and risk serving the entire suspended sentence.  Therefore, if you fail to pay a fine that is part of your sentence, you risk having your probation violated, and could end up going to jail as a result.  Thus, since your liberty is at stake, I highly recommend that you pay this fine in a timely fashion in order to ensure that your probation is not violated and that you do not find yourself incarcerated.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption