If my car was stolen and crashed into a parked car will I be held liable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my car was stolen and crashed into a parked car will I be held liable?

Asked on December 29, 2011 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As a general matter, one person is not liable for damage or losses arising out of the criminal actions of another: so if your car was stolen, you would not normally be liable for damage or losses caused by the thief (such as by crashing your car). It is possible, however, to find you liable under special circumstances where you were negligent, or unreasonably careless, and that led to the theft. So, for example, say you got out of your car and left it unattended and running in a bad part of town--that negligence led to the theft, and therefore to the acts or damages flowing out of the theft, and could possibly lead to you being liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption