If I’m looking to purchase a business in one state but I live in another, where should I retain a lawyer to do the acquisition?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m looking to purchase a business in one state but I live in another, where should I retain a lawyer to do the acquisition?

Asked on April 17, 2012 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. / MacGregor Lyon, LLC.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Wherever the bulk of the business will take place.  You may also need one in your home state (if different), but the business will need local counsel.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You could retain the attorney in either your state or the state where the business is located.  It would be advisable to retain the attorney in the state where the business is located in case some issue arises which would require the attorney's presence.  Under those circumstances, it would be very costly for an attorney in your state to travel to the other state to handle the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption