If I’m 16 and pregnant by a 21 year old, could he go to jail when we try to get a marriage license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 16 and pregnant by a 21 year old, could he go to jail when we try to get a marriage license?

My parents want us to get married.

Asked on May 12, 2011 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The issue as I see it is not a marriage license, but rather the age of consent in georgia and how many months pregnant you are.  The age of consent varies from state to state.  In Connecticut, its sixteen.  In other states its older or younger.  If your pregnancy is proof that you had sex prior to your age of consent, then in theory he could be arrested/prosecuted for statutory rape if law enforcement finds out.  If it does constitute statutory rape, you therefore probably want to fly under the radar of law enforcement for as long as possible.  Getting married wont necessarily trigger a response by law enforcement, but it might.  Therefore, if I were you I would contact a local criminal defense attorney to determine the extent of your boyfriend's liability in order to evaluate your best course of action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption