What is the law regarding a guest’s privacy while staying at a hotel?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding a guest’s privacy while staying at a hotel?

I filed a restraining order on an ex-girlfriend and in the order the judge ordered this woman to stay away from me and not to communicate with anyone who knew me. However, this woman contacted a employee at a motel I was staying at and this employee told my ex what room I was staying in and how long I had been a registered guest. Under the consumer protection law I feel that my right to privacy was violated when information regarding me was exposed. Am I protected under this portion of the law? What are the laws governing hotels and what action can I take?

Asked on June 21, 2012 under General Practice, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First of all, if the restrained party violates the order, you need to call the police. 

There is a general right to privacy under California Constitution, but it is unclear whether or not there was a violation here. 

There have been proposals for a California law related to guest privacy at motels and hotels.  The proposals have thus far not passed and become law.  You can read the proposed law here: ftp://leginfo.public.ca.gov/pub/07-08/bill/asm/ab_0401-0450/ab_429_cfa_20070507_122632_asm_comm.html

 

Best of luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption