If an installation company states “Your Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back” on their web site, is that binding?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an installation company states “Your Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back” on their web site, is that binding?

I purchased an HVAV system that I am not satisfied with. Can I demand a refund and removal of the equipment?

Asked on June 21, 2012 under General Practice, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you saw that adverisement for the company before you had the HVAC system installed in your home and you relied upon it in your purchase of it and you are not satisfied with the product, then under the laws of all states in this country you can contact the company that installed the item to state you are not satisfied with what you bought where the HVAC system needs to be removed from your home and your money refunded.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption