What legal steps can I take if I moved out of state and my movers did not show me the actual weight certificate issued after weighing the load?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What legal steps can I take if I moved out of state and my movers did not show me the actual weight certificate issued after weighing the load?

I am feeling that I was cheated by not showing the actual weight and charged more with the estimated weight.

Asked on June 22, 2012 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws all all states pertaining to companies falling under "weights and measure" laws, you as the consumer are entitled to have documentation showing what the weight of the items that you had transported out of state through its manifest log.

If you believe that you are being cheated in the transaction you need to to speak with a representative of the moving company to try and resolve the dispute and if unsuccessful, then you should contact the agency in the county that oversees "weights and measures" where the moving company is located and lodge a formal complaint about the matter you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption