Is it legal for my agent to discuss my private insurance information with other customers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my agent to discuss my private insurance information with other customers?

My insurance agent openly discussed details of my burial policy, specifically premiums and pay out amount, with someone without my authorization or consent. They have violated my trust. I wish to do

something about this. Is this something I can take them to over?

Asked on December 10, 2018 under Insurance Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

There is only a law against disclosing medical information, not insurance or any other information. Further, the fact s that you have not suffered any dmages as a result of tis disclosure, so you have nothing to sue for. Admittedly, this was unprofessional behavior but is is not illegal behavior.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can't sue them: there is no general legal obligation to not dislose this (the way is a legal obligation to not disclose certain health-related information [e.g. HIPPA]), and so there is no cause of action; and even if there had been a cause of action, you can only sue for losses or damages you can prove you suffered from this disclosure--no losses or damages, no lawsuit.
You can certain complain about this to the insurance company(ies) they represent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption