Preparing a simple will

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Preparing a simple will

I would like to prepare a will. I do not have a spouse or children. I do not
own property. The will would be basic – any personal items and money in the bank
to one person. Although, I would like to set up issues about who decides medical
questions if I’m unable to. I’ve looked online and am somewhat overwhelmed by
sites suggesting attorneys, sites like ‘Legal Zoom’ which I saw many negative
reviews. I don’t have a ton of money to spend drawing one up. Any advice?

Asked on May 13, 2018 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Hire a lawyer to do this: if a will--or a document like a health care proxy/advance directive (a document providing medical instructions, often called a "living will"), or a power of attorney--does not use the correct language, does not comply with any statutory requirements, and/or is not properly executed (signed) and witnessed, it will not be valid. This area of law is highly technical: an important document can be invalidated by what seems like a minor mistake. For these things, it is well worth hiring an attorney to make sure it is done correctly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption