Do my half-siblings have legal right to my stepfather’s property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do my half-siblings have legal right to my stepfather’s property?

My mother and her common law husband my stepfather lived in my maternal grandparents house. My mother passed away 11 years ago and her husband passed last month. My stepfather’s 1/2

sibling tells me that I have no legal rights to the property. There was no Will. The house was in my stepfather’s name. My stepfather’s full siblings are not interested in the house/property.

Asked on May 13, 2018 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You do not have any right to inherit from your stepfather, regardless of his half-sibling's rights: "stepchild" is not a legal relationship and does not create any rights to inherit at law. Your stepfather could have left something to you in a will, if he had one, since a person may will property or assets to anyone he or she likes, but without a will, you will not inherit from him no matter what happens to the property (e.g. to a house in his name).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption