Can atenant play the piano during the day?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can atenant play the piano during the day?

I live in an apartment and am a pianist. I practice a few hours a day during daytime and early evening hours. My neighbor sleeps during the day and works at night. She complained about my playing. I received a letter from management that I have to take care of the problem. What can I do? I thought tenants are permitted to play musical instruments during the day.

Asked on November 17, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In order to answer your question, you need to carefully read your presumed written lease that you have with your landlord in that it controls the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law. Look to see if there is any reference about unreasonable noise.

If there is no provision in the lease as to noise restrictions and your piano playing does not violate any local ordinance then your have done nothing wrong. I would write property management a letter in response. It seems that the only reason you are being targeted is due to the one neighbor who sleeps during the day that does not appreciate your music.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption