Can I be forced out of the home my wife owns?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be forced out of the home my wife owns?

My wife wants a separation. She want me out of the house in 2 days. She tells me that I can be forced out. Is this true?

Asked on March 8, 2019 under Family Law, Delaware

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless there is a legal separation agreement in effect or a final divocre decree has been granted that determines which one has the right to possession of the shared premises, then they both have a right to live there since it remains the "joint marital residence". This is true no matter whose name the deed is in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption