Does a landlord have to report a case of bed bugs to the local board of health?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a landlord have to report a case of bed bugs to the local board of health?

Asked on November 17, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Different states, counties and townships have have different rules and regulations about the required reporting of a vermin outbreak in a given area that may pose a health issue.

From my experience and research I have never come across any requirement that a landlord is required to report a case of bed bug infestation to the local health department. I have seen situations where a rental has such bad conditions resulting from an infestation of vermin (rodents and cockroaches) that the health department has shut down the rental and decared it unsafe for human habitation. However, I have not seen or heard anything related to bed bugs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption