If I talk to my boyfriend’s wife and admit we are in a relationship, can she use what I said in court against him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I talk to my boyfriend’s wife and admit we are in a relationship, can she use what I said in court against him?

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The court can take into consideration a number of factors when dividing property and custody issues in a divorce proceeding.  The extra-marital affairs are one of the factors that the court can consider.  Even though it may not be the "deciding factor", it certainly is something that your boyfriend's wife will be able to use against him. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption