How can the POA be reversed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can the POA be reversed?

Can the POA change a last Will and testament before the death of those they are acting in POA for?

Asked on September 15, 2010 under Estate Planning, Utah

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The proper terminology is that the Power of Attorney be "revoked" and that can be done by the person for whom the POA is in effect. Generally speaking a POA can not sign a Last Will and Testament. It must be signed by the testator and the testator must be of sound mind, know the object of their bounty, know their assets, etc.  And anything that is altered prior to a person's death by someone other than the person should send up a red flag all around. I think that you may need to consult with legal counsel in your area as to what happened or is going on with this matter.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption