What are the penalties for not showing up for a deposition in a civil lawsuit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the penalties for not showing up for a deposition in a civil lawsuit?

My company has filed suit against an ex-salesman over non-compete issues and a countersuit for unpaid commissions. I am a friend of the salesman and still work for the company but my deposition would hurt both sides. What happens if I just don’t show up for the deposition since I’m just a witness?

Asked on November 3, 2011 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The civil rules of procedure outline penalties for discovery violations.  Failing to show up to a deposition would be considered this type of violation.  Parties to a lawsuit are treated more harshly than non-parties (i.e. witnesses).  Since you are just a witness and not a party to the lawsuit, you could face some consequences for failing to appear at the deposition... but just not as severe as a regular party.  Even though less severe, a contempt order can be extremely inconvenient and expensive.  If one of the parties moves for sanctions against you, a court can order you to be held in contempt, fined, or jailed if he finds that your refusal to attend was willful.  Because it's a civil matter, he also doesn't have to appoint you an attorney to defend your rights.  Even though the deposition will be inconvenient and difficult, your best bet is to show up and tell the truth.  You may want to place a phone call to the side that is requesting your deposition just to let them know that your testimony probably is not in their best interest-- sometimes parties will back off mandatory depositions once they find out they are no longer going to help their cause.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption